Development of novel nano clothing material for application to health and medical fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Midori  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00402149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエレクトロスピニング
Research Abstract
In this study, I carried out to produce polylactide (PLA)nanofibers and textiles having physiological and pharmacological activities using laser electrospinning (LES) method, which is the novel method of solvent-free of a unique technology method.Furthermore,I explored the application of the method as health and medical clothing.
As results of investigation of conditions, it was possible to produce the PLA nanofibers containing the drug when laser power was high output, and there was no influence of the thermal degradation of the drug in the LES process.The release of the drug was able to be controlled by varying the fiber diameter. From these results, guidelines for application of the health and medical clothing material was obtained.