| Project/Area Number |
24650471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Hideaki 信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (10230103)
SAKOI Tomonori 信州大学, 繊維学部, 講師 (70371044)
KAJIWARA Kanji 信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (10133133)
| Research Collaborator |
MELIKOV Arsen K デンマーク工科大学, 室内環境・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授
BOLASHIKOV Zhecho D デンマーク工科大学, 室内環境・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授
BIVOLAROVA Mariya P デンマーク工科大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 消臭繊維 / 個人対応型消臭システム / 動的消臭性評価装置 / 擬似皮膚装置 / 消臭抗菌繊維 / 消臭性評価 / 空調 / 寝たきり高齢者 / 消臭抗菌性繊維 / 光触媒繊維 / 悪臭の拡散 / 国際情報交換 / デンマーク工科大学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Foul smell originated from body odor and excretion causes indecent problems in hospitals and nursing facilities. It has been attempted with methods of reducing such odor in the entire room, it is a loss in the cost and energy. In this study, we have developed a system to reduce foul smell from body origin efficiently by installing deodorant nonwoven near the source of odor. First we set up a device which yields similar indoor environment in the hospital by considering the air circulation through human, clothing and room space in order to assess a suitability of deodorant nonwoven for clothes, filter and bedding. In the next step, we adjusted indoor environment to simulate a full-scale hospital room, and applied deodorant nonwoven for bedding in combination with ventilation mattress to evaluate deodorant effect. As the result, satisfactory effectiveness is obtained to deodorize near the source of odor and also obtained basic knowledge of personal correspondence type deodorant system.