Reconsideration about huses and way of lives from the viewpoint of the means to live cool during housework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA SAYOKO  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50199840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords既存住宅 / 高断熱住宅 / 温熱環境 / 防暑行為 / 窓開放 / 温湿度 / 家族構成 / 夏期 / 調理 / 掃除
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual condition of the thermal sensation and means to live cool during housework from the viewpoint of comparison between two different levels of insulation of houses. The results were as follows. Although a lot of respondents answered that they suffer from the heat during housework, they used air-conditioner less at housework than at rest, because they moved around of the houses during housework. Therefore the means to live cool naturally, for example, opening windows were necessary especially during housework. The results of this study suggest that the temperature distribution of the whole house should be small.