Exploration of the preventive effects of diet on cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Sayuri  女子栄養大学, 栄養科学研究所, 講師 (20150659)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養学 / 概日リズム / 癌転移 / 食生活
Research Abstract
The expression of clock genes that modulate circadian rhythms rises and falls over a 24-h period. Feeding mice during the daytime when they normally rest led to a shift in the peak expression time of clock genes and significantly promoted cancer metastasis. Moreover, compared with wild-type mice, the number of metastatic nodules was significantly increased in the lungs of Clock mutant mice with abnormalities in CLOCK protein function, indicating that disruptions in circadian rhythm promoted cancer metastasis. Prolonging abnormal feeding times also appeared to increase the mRNA expression of both P-selectin and Vcam-1 adhesion molecules in the lungs.
These findings suggest that the inability to maintain a regular meal time may disrupt the circadian rhythms of circadian clock genes and affect expression of some adhesion molecules, thereby promoting cancer metastasis.