The application of science to everyday life, - development of demonstration equipment to show the relation between Newton's law of inertia and the vaulting tobibako (vaulting box) in gym class-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40218590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日常生活における理科 / 跳び箱運動 / 慣性の法則 / サイエンスリテラシー / 理科の活用 / 科学リテラシー / 跳び箱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In everyday life, we usually have some experiences related to science. For example, when you jump or through an object straight up inside the train moving at a constant speed, you and the object land in the same position. I made a research whether or not to imagine that experience can increase the skill of vaulting over a tobibako (vaulting box) in the gym class. After observing the demonstration of Newton's law of inertia, half of the children felt getting easy to vault over a tobibako.