A basic problem of the science teaching methodology: fundamental researches about relations with theory and experience in science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Yoshihiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80172063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords理科指導法 / 理科教育方法論 / 帰納的・発見的アプローチ / 教えて考えさせる授業 / 知識伝達・事例化モデル / 教師対象調査 / 理科指導方法論 / 帰納と演繹 / 問題解決型授業 / 帰納的・発見的指導法 / 帰納的飛躍 / 理科指導方法 / 科学理論と経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventionally, the Japanese science teaching methodology respected an inductive heuristic process very much. It is a so-called problem-solving type lesson. However, teaching methods in deference to a deductive process has begun to be proposed. In those methods, it is respected that at first students acquire basic knowledge and then utilize those knowledge. Examples of such the teaching methods include “thinking after instruction style lesson” and “instruction-instantiation model of teaching.” About two kinds of above-mentioned methodology, I did a comparative study by the theoretical study with documents and the research for the teacher.
As a result, the next conclusions were led.(1) The right or wrong of the accomplishment of the problem-solving type class depends on having knowledges and experiences.(2)Therefore, there is not only either methodology despite holding good.