Constructing a Radiation Education System: Creating, Measuring, Evaluating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
ASHIKAGA HIROTO  鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00612342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kazumichi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00134403)
TAKETANI Atsushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30222095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Kennichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, グループリーダー (70025493)
KUBONO Shigeru  東京大学, 原子核科学研究センター, 教授 (20126048)
WADA Michiharu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究所, グループリーダー (50240560)
OZAWA Kyouichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (20323496)
SEKIMOTO Michiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (50206637)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Yuuichi
OKURA Hiroshi
NAKAYAMA Shinnya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線検出器 / 放射線教育 / 実験開発 / 教育用放射線検出器 / ガンマ線スペクトル / 半減期 / 逆2乗減衰法則 / 霧箱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We three have developed radiation detectors for classroom use that can be both assembled and used during class. Thirty sets of components were made to measure radioactive cesium in soil from Fukushima, by detecting and plotting the gamma ray spectrum. The three main components comprise a charge amplifier, peak hold circuit,and a digital discriminator to track gamma ray energy, including LCD.These were used during class and performed accurately.It is hoped that these instruments will help nurture the decision-making ability of students.