Project/Area Number |
24650554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA Shoji 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30273296)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アイデンティティ / オーセンティシティ / eポートフォリオ / 学習支援システム / オープンソース / ボキャブラリ形成 / ルーブリック / フォリオシンキング / デジタルアイデンティティ / デジタルマイセルフ / eラーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Now that information and communication technologies such as the Internet, PCs, and smart phones are widely used in daily life, our activities in the real world are reflected and becoming more observable through activities in the digital world. However, the one-way flow of information from the real world to the digital world has introduced a serious identity crisis due to the uncontrollable distribution of information about each of us in the digital world. If we could create a virtual identity to reflect our real identity in a continuously interactive way, we would be able to maintain both identities in the real and digital worlds more consistently and meaningfully. This study developed the basic concept of Digital Myself as the development of a virtual identity by using ICT to parallel and reflect the self living in the real world, and Open Source-based information infrastructure for the interaction of internal, external, and mirrored representations of the self as Authenticity.