Development of Non-invasive Measurement Systems for Water Content on the Surface of Mural Paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA MASAHIDE  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (00392548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Ken  東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, センター長 (40194352)
MORII Masayuki  東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (30342942)
YAJIMA Kunio  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (70130838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords壁面含水量 / 蒸発量 / 非接触 / 自動計測 / 絶対湿度 / 赤外線
Research Abstract
It is important to understand the water content and evaporation on the surface of mural paintings in order to prevent from exfoliation of pigments, deposition of salts, fungi growth and so forth. However, there have not been many researches because non-invasive measurements in high-humidity environment are difficult.
In this study, a measurement system was first constructed using two small data-loggers. Evaporation on the surface of the stone was identified from the gradient of absolute humidity calculated from measured values of temperature and relative humidity. One of the drawbacks of this method is that the data-logger is poor in humidity resistance. Temperature and humidity sensors, which have better humidity resistance, were selected to develop a new system for application at humid sites. It is composed of a control board Arduino Mega 2560, which controls the digital signals from sensors and records the data on a micro SD card. A prototype system was evaluated in this study.