Phosphoinositide in the Golgi apparatus regulates epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Emi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医学研究員 (30598925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / ゴルジ体 / イノシトールリン脂質 / がん
Research Abstract
In this study, I showed that phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate (PI4P) in the Golgi apparatus regulates epithelial-mesenchymal transition during cancer progression.
Increasing PI4P level in the Golgi apparatus resulted in decreased cell-cell adhesion and increased cell migration which is characteristic of epithelial-mesenchymal transition. In contrast, decreasing PI4P in the Golgi apparatus resulted in increased cell-cell adhesion and decreased invasion. Furthermore, PI4P level in the Golgi apparatus was increased in malignant breast cancer cell lines and malignant breast cancer patient. I also showed that GOLPH3, which is known to localize in the Golgi apparatus and bind to PI4P, was involved in the generation of these phenotypes in a manner that depends on its PI(4)P-binding ability.
These results suggest that PI4P in the Golgi apparatus plays an important role in cancer progression.