A novel cancer vaccine produced with cell reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEINO kenichiro  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20312845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Haruka  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (70392181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん幹細胞
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been suggested that there is a stem cell fraction in cancer. To establish an efficient therapy against cancer, it is reasonable to target the cancer stem cells. In this study, we have examined immunological features of cancer stem cells. We have obtained mouse glioma stem and non-stem cells. When examined there cell surface phenotype, we found that MHC class I was expressed higher in the stem cells than in non-stem cells. MHC class I is known as a suppressor molecule for NK cells. Then, we performed NK cell mediated cytotoxicity assay. In this sassy, the cancer stem fraction were killed more than no stem fraction. Therefore, it was suggested that cancer stem cells suppress NK cell function and then obtained the tumor-initiating capacity.