cryoimmunotherapy for malignant bone tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40227434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凍結免疫 / 凍結免疫療法 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 免疫
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is that the cryotreatment of tumor tissue may induced anti tumor effect, and that suppressed tumor recurrence and metastases. We have treated 25 patients for malignant tumors who failed standard treatment of surgery, chemotherapy, and radiotherapy. Then we started dendritic cell immunotherapy generated extra vivo, which pulsed with cryotreated tumor tissue mixed with OK-432. 3o% of patients induced immunological reactions. After that, we planed that the patients treated by cry treatment using liquid nitrogen combined with dendritic cell immunotherapy to reduce local recurrence and metastasis.