Identification of specific cancer stem cell markers for diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kohzoh  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (60117603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hiroaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (90563289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / がん幹細胞 / がん / 遺伝子 / 臨床 / 癌
Research Abstract
We started our project to identfy specific cancer stem cell markers for diagnosis. ES cell markers and phenotypic markers of cancer proliferation are used to identify CSCs. We already have reported that PRDM14 expression is enhanced in clinical BC cases. We also show that KLF2 repression has an important role in EZH2 oncogenesis in breast and prostate cancers. PRDM14 and KLF2 are known to be important for ES cells maintainance. Accoding to our planning, we collected sphere-forming cells or SP fractions using a cell sorter in order to obtain cancer cells with stemness phenotypes from clinical cancer tissues. After that, we applied samples from those cells and normal control cells for a next generation sequencer to obtain the candidate genes. We could obtain several candidate genes for specific cancer stem cell markers and already have finished functional analysis for them. Now, we proceed to analyse clinical breast and pancreatic cancer tissues for specific cancer stem cell markers.