The initial diagnosis for lung cancer using isotope ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hiroto  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (60381331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺がん / 初期診断 / 安定同位体比 / 分析化学 / 腫瘍診断学 / 呼気診断 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 加熱濃縮器 / 加熱濃縮
Research Abstract
For the development of the inspection method for lung cancer, we conducted various tests. As the results, the developed method can be measured lot of VOCs for high accuracy, and reduced a patient burden by small exhalation. As the exhalation test, there is almost no difference exhalation by different food and no long time by prohibited food and drinks before exhalation test. The exhalation for smokers included benzene than non-smoker. The benzene of exhalation was decreasing after smoking 6 hours. And, the exhalation for smoking menthol cigarettes included high level benzene and toluene. Using thermal desorption system, carbon isotope for many VOCs can be measured for high precision and accuracy.