Bioinformatics-based functional analysis of telomeric non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SEIMIYA Hiroyuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター分子生物治療研究部, 部長 (50280623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテロメア / 非コードRNA / がん / バイオインフォマティクス / 分化
Research Abstract
Telomeres are specialized structures that stabilize the genome at the ends of linear chromosomes. Recently, it has been reported that telomeric DNAs are transcribed to non-coding RNAs called TERRA. Since the precise importance of TERRA remains unknown, here we investigated the function of TERRA especially in human cancer cells. As the results, we found that cancer cells with more TERRA expression decrease the expression of protein X, which regulates the growth signal elicited by tyrosine phosphorylation. Telomere elongation enhanced TERRA expression and induced differentiation of cancer cells. These results suggest that TERRA regulates its expression upon the change in telomeric structure and modulates the cancer malignancy. These observations may be utilized for cancer diagnosis and therapeutics.