Novel approach to overcome malignant cancer by targeting Y-box binding protein-1(YB-1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Michihiko  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80037431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Yoshinao  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70291515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsYB-1核内局在 / 予後不良因子 / HER2発現 / ERα発現 / 乳癌 / 胃癌 / YB-1標的治療 / 分子標的薬感受性 / ERalpha発現 / YB-1タンパク質 / 分子生物学 / 増殖因子受容体 / HER2/ErbB2 / 分子標的治療薬 / ラパチニブ / がん治療適正化 / 免疫組織解析
Research Abstract
HER2 overexpression is a predictive factor of poor prognosis in patients with gastric cancer. Currently, the HER2-targeted antibody, trastuzumab, has improved the efficacy of therapy for HER2-positive advanced stomach cancer. This study demonstrated that Y-box binding protein-1 (YB-1) knockdown suppressed the expression of HER2, affecting drug resistance to lapatinib, a dual kinase inhibitor of EGFR and HER2, in gastric cancer cells. Moreover, nuclear YB-1 expression was also specifically correlated with expression of HER2 in human gastric cancer. YB-1-HER2 axis could thus contribute to further development of personalized therapeutics by HER2-targeted drugs against gastric cancer.