Investigation of diffusion in ice -role of grain boundary-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Morimasa  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (50377222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords拡散 / 連続自動分析 / CFA / 粒界 / 連続自動融解分析
Research Abstract
In order to reconstruct past environmental condition of the earth, ice core samples are used. Water isotopes in ice core sample are proxy of past temperature change. They diffuse in ice and their concentration change from accumulate snow. Grain boundary will be considered as important diffusion path but does not studied well. So that it is focus of this study initially. Chemical constituents in ice core samples are also important proxy for past environmental condition of the earth. They also diffuse in ice and focus of this study is changed to diffusion of chemical species in ice by some reasons. Development of continuous flow analysis system is carried out. This system will be able to measure chemical ions with mm order resolution and useful for diffusion study. Design of the system and assemble of analytical part are finished. Their automation and melting part continue development now.