Deveropment of analysis method to detect polution record of heavy metal in coral at polution site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA TETSUJI  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (60343290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Shinjirou  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80222222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIJIMA Wataru  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords珊瑚 / 鉛 / 重金属 / 汚染 / 散乱X線 / 蛍光X線 / 定量分析 / 環境計測 / 蛍光X線分析 / 汚染履歴 / 河川水 / 蛍光X線分析 / 散乱X線
Research Abstract
In Dominican Republic, we could find and sample some corals survived from 2000 year in the mouth of river in which watershed areas had extensive lead pollution at around 2000. In addition, we analyzed lead concentration for two corals in captivity by the conventional methods, after one year cultivation with lead polluted artificial seawater of one week. It was found that three conventional methods has enough higher resolution (10 micro meter) but doesn't have sensibility to detect lead accumulated in environ.
Improvements in micro x-ray fluorescence analyzer were carried out to detect Ba L lines in coral under atmospheric condition. A special collimator was placed between a sample and the detector, and the interior of the collimator could be evacuated. The sensitivity for Mg and Ka line was gained more than 1000, and the present instrument can be applied to perform quantitative analysis of Fe in the light matrix down to several ppm levels.