Elucidation of release mechanism of gas and particles from snow surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Norimichi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70236488)
Research Collaborator NORO Kazushi
Duong Huu Huy
Trinh Thai Ha
KITADA Kodai
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硝酸 / 積雪 / エアロゾル / 揮散 / 光分解 / 塩化水素 / アンモニア / 雪の均一化 / 雪氷 / 窒素酸化物 / 亜硝酸ガス / 大気雪氷物質交換 / 光化学 / 氷化学 / 南極 / 硝酸イオン / 雪氷コア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed NOx produced by irradiation of UV light to snow sample including nitrate. This is probably due to that concentration of nitrate becomes high in snow by evaporating water vaper from warm part to colder part formed by temperature gradiant in snow cover. The release of NOx is expected to affect on photochemistry and the release of nitric acid affects on the aerozole composition in the Antactic atmosphere. On the other hand, photochemical reaction of chloride was not observed, but evaporation loss of chloride (HCl gas) was observed. We also observed the possibility of the reaction of nitrate with iodide, but the reproducibilty was not good. Further research will be required for the reaction. Finally, in this research, we establised the homogenization method of snow sample.