Studies on landfast ice variability with unmanned observation system in the Antarctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Ushio Shuki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (50211769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATEYAMA Kazutaka  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30374789)
Research Collaborator HOSHINO Seita
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋科学 / 環境変動 / 極地 / 南極 / 海氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prototype unmanned observation system of sea ice, along with finding the improvements for the future deployment, and discussion for studies on variability mechanism of multi-year landfast ice, in cooperation with research collaborators. For the development of the observation system to understand the sea ice growth/melt processes on the basis of the local observation data, ice thickness in addition to the snow depth measurements, continuous measurement of the temperature profiles in the ice and snow layer, measuremnt technique has been also improved.
In addition, as the target of the Lutzow-Holm Bay, Antarctic, characteristics of coastal sea ice variation has been revealed for the past three decades using the previous data.