Development of new reliable environmental proxies for reconstructing bottom-water conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Toyoho  茨城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80422012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安定同位体比 / 底層水 / 有孔虫 / 微量分析 / 環境指標 / 生物源炭酸塩 / 古環境解析 / 海洋環境 / 地球化学 / 炭酸塩 / 安定同位体 / 古環境 / 炭酸カルシウム / 酸素同位体
Research Abstract
We analyzed the isotopic composition of individual benthic foraminifera of multiple species by using a customized high-precision analytical system, and found that the magnitude of the isotopic disequilibrium between benthic foraminiferal shell and the surrounding bottom seawater in different species is correlated with inter-individual isotopic variations. As a result, we can choose suitable species as bottom-water proxies by using the inter-individual isotopic variations. Our findings will allow the use of isotope data for benthic foraminifera as more reliable proxies for reconstructing past bottom-water conditions.