Quantitative analysis on future society of Japan towards sustainable society from business economy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TONOOKA Yutaka  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00282418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAKO Toshio  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授博士(文学) (30134422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持続可能 / 気候変動 / 温室効果ガス / 経済社会システム / 環境と社会 / エネルギー需給 / エネルギー政策 / 環境行政 / 持続可能社会 / エネルギー需要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the basis of quantitative evaluation on environmental load and its reduction, we analyzed indices of population, social, economic structure and life style or land use to 2050. In terms of population decreasing, demographic trend by prefecture is projected, and political options to maintain regional population are proposed. In terms of domestic food demand and agricultural production, consumptions of food per capita and feed grains for livestock, planted acreage and area of farming land are analyzed. In terms of buildings and urban infrastructures as social capital, comprehensive reconsiderations are carried out from several aspects including urban structure design, LCA of materials, taxation, dealing, lease systems and so on. An supply chain of domestic wood products for a low environmental load housing is proposed to move to sustainable society, which gives enough income to forestry businesses and consequently contribute to normalize artificial forestry and resilient land use .