Development of a novel biomarker which useful for biodosimetry in the radiation emergency medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tomisato  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20261456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Kosuke  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (50400148)
YOSHIDA A. Mitsuaki  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (60182789)
NAKATA Akifumi  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70415420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緊急被ばく医療 / バイオドシメトリー / バイオマーカー / 放射線 / メタボロミクス / メタボローム / 被ばく医療 / 線量評価 / 被ばく線量評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to estimate immediately the individual exposure dose in a large-scale radiation accident. In this study metabolomics were performed in human peripheral blood ex vivo irradiation model or mouse in vivo irradiation model in order to develop a novel biomarker which useful for biodosimetry in the radiation emergency medicine.
In human peripheral blood ex vivo irradiation model, whole blood was irradiated with X-ray. And, mice were irradiated with x-ray in mouse in vivo irradiation model. The isolated lymphocytes were cultured in the presence of mitogen. The supernatants and cell extracts were applied a non-targeted MS-based metabolomics analysis using a high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole time-of-fright mass spectrometry. Multivariate analysis of the obtained metabolites showed clear separation between the groups in both human and mouse irradiation model, and some candidates which useful for biomarker were detected in irradiated group.