Tendency and characteristics of accumulation of radioactive substance in fungi and lichens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKISHIMA Makoto  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (40015904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Kentaro  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (10509417)
ABE Junichi Peter  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40292510)
OHMURA Yoshihito  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (40414362)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射性セシウム137 / きのこ / 地衣類 / ツツジもち病菌 / 生物モニタリング / 放射性セシウム / 環境モニタリング / 菌類 / 植物寄生菌 / 菌根菌 / もち病菌 / 腐生菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster 4 years, a bio-monitoring of radioactivity in mushrooms, lichens and plant parasitic fungi were conducted mainly in Ibaraki, fewer in Fukushima, Tochigi, Miyagi and Chiba Prefecture. The results show that in mushrooms the mycorrhizal species are higher than saprotrophic one, in lichens in mean the radioactivity are 10 fold higher than mushrooms, and in plant parasitic fungi the radioactivity of Exobasidium vaccinii which cause Azalea leaf galls are 2-fold higher than healthy leaves. Finally, at the present the rate of decreasing of 137Cs radioactivity is lower than after 2 years of the disaster, is now stable and still high.