Analysis of Cenp-A and HJURP at damage sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomohiro  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80212223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCenp-A / クロマチン / プロテアソーム / セントロメア / 損傷修復
Research Abstract
It has been reported that Cenp-A, a centromere-specific histone, is also found transiently at DNA damage sites.We isolated a mutant, rpt3-1, in which distribution of Cenp-A is abnormal. Interestingly, the mutant is sensitive to DNA damaging agent.These results would suggest that Rpt3 is responsible for removal of Cenp-A from chromatin at proper timing. A part of these results will be published in Nature Communications.