New technology of wastewater treatment using combined design of low-temperture archae and functional membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LI Yu-You  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30201106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下水処理 / 嫌気性消化 / メタン発酵 / 膜分離 / バイオマス / 水質 / メタン生成古細菌 / 群集構造 / バイオガス / 環境技術 / 古細菌 / 浸漬膜
Research Abstract
A submerged anaerobic membrane bioreactor (SAMBR) combining anaerobic digestion and membrane separation was developed. A lab-scale SAMBR treating two kinds of synthetic wastewater were continuously operated at a room temperature to investigate the effect of hydraulic retention time (HRT) on the treatment performance. At HRT of 12 hours, the chemical oxygen demand (COD) and biochemical oxygen demand of effluents in the soluble synthetic wastewater and suspended solids contained synthetic sewage were 34, 11 mg/L, 19, 8 mg/L, and 72, 65% of input COD was converted to methane respectively. Based on the cloning analysis of Archaeal community, the acetate-utilizing Methanosaeta accounted for 70% in the soluble synthetic wastewater reactor. In contrast, about suspended solids (SS) contained synthetic wastewater reactor, Methanosaeta and hydrogen-utilizing Methanoregula were detected at the same rate.