Elucidation of negative pressure generated by concentrated layer of settled particles and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Junichiro  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50109295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takamasa  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20345929)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスラリー / 濃縮層 / 負圧 / 固化 / 沈降濃縮層 / 吸水 / 堆積層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pressure generated by the concentrated layer of the slurry was investigated by changing the slurry preparation conditions. In order to verify the engineering applicability of the negative pressure generation, the water suction experiment was done by changing the slurry preparation and process conditions. It was found that the negative pressure was observed when using the small particle below a diameter of 1µm. It was also shown that the concentrated layer should be not consolidated and have a relatively high particle concentration to generate the negative pressure. The negative pressure was generated by the medium in the closed space contacted with the atmosphere through the concentrated layer. In addition it was demonstrated that the concentrated layer can suck up water .