Application of bio-acoustics for realization of environment symbiosis housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OTSURU Toru  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30152193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIKU Reiji  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20420648)
OKAMOTO Noriko  有明高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (00452912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Masafumi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60128337)
TANAKA Kei  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (00325698)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境共生住宅 / シロアリ / デジタル信号処理 / 振動・音響信号 / バイオ・アコースティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for realization in environment symbiosis housing, relationships between acoustical signal or vibration on chewed surface of a wooden block and feeding activity on the termites “Coptotermes formosanus” is investigated as follows. First, several groups of workers and soldiers of the termites were placed between a pair of wooden blocks with and without signal supplement during two weeks, and the comparison of the amounts of food ingested between with and without signal supplement was conducted. Here, six types of signals with which the amplitude and frequency characteristic of vibration acceleration are different are supplied to the wooden blocks. Next, the relationships between the total amount of food ingested of both wooden blocks and the amplitude of vibration acceleration of supplemental signals were also observed. There was a negative correlation between the vibration acceleration level on the vibration surface and the amounts of food ingested of both wooden blocks.