Development of the production technology for unglazed product coated with lacquer which has low environmental load and high strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNUMA Kazuo  八戸工業大学, 感性デザイン学部, 教授 (20118201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素焼漆器 / 地球環境保全 / 持続可能性 / 陶芸と漆芸の融合 / 縄文土器 / 低環境負荷 / 縄文 / 漆コーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear by the drop test and freezing-thawing test using test pieces, that the unglazed bisque burning at specific temperature and coating lacquer was stronger than normal ceramics, and it can be return to earth easily unlike ceramics. I appealed for practical use of unglazing lacquerware for global environment maintenance by holding the trial product exhibition using this method.