Studies toward efficient dye-sensitized solar cells using natural pigment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kumi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90210690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (60232849)
IUCHI Satoru  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50535060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / アントシアニン / 会合型色素 / 超分子金属錯体色素 / メチル化ケルセチン / メチル化シアニジン / 青色花弁色素 / ペチュニジン3-グルコシド / ヘブンリーブルーアントシアニン
Research Abstract
Anthocyanins are natural plant pigments showing wide range of colors from red through purple to blue. Because of the unique characters and high molar absorptivity, anthocyanins are expected as coloring materials of the dye-sensitized solar cells (DSC). However, the DSC studies of anthocyanins are limited due to the difficulties of purification. In this research, various natural and synthetic anthocyanins and flavonols were prepared and the photoelectric conversion-efficiency was measured. TiO2 electrode was immersed into the solution of the pigments in water or methanol, then the electrode was composed according to the previous reported general procedure. The power conversion efficiency (AM 1.5, 100 mWcm-2) of the pigments were 0.2%-0.6%. Estimated HOMO-LUMO energy level of the pigments indicated the reason of low electro-conversion yields. Form the results we could obtained the strategy of molecular design to increase photoelectric conversion-efficiency.