Nanopore processing of graphene using SPM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20314429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 超高真空 / 清浄表面 / Ni(111) / Pt(111) / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 核酸 / ナノポア / SPM / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using graphene (a sheet having a thickness of honeycomb carbon atoms of only one atom) as a pore material, it was attempted to create a graphene nanopore for a next generation DNA sequencing technology. A unique technique is developed to deposit nickel, instead of using expensive equipment. A new crystal growth substrate is also adopted. Consequently, atomically flat nickel (111) and it succeeded in platinum (111) are created at low cost and in convenient manner. Furthermore, it succeeds in making the graphene respectively formed on their surfaces. The results are being developed in joint research.