Construction of protein network on DNA nanostrucuture as the novel nanoreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA EIJI  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (70467827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核酸ナノ構造体 / タンパク質 / ネットワーク / ナノリアクター
Research Abstract
Structural DNA nanotechnology, which includes DNA origami, enables the rapid production of self-assembled nanostructures. One of the key features of this technology is that fully addressable nanoarchitectures of various shapes and geometries are easily designed and constructed. By taking advantage of their addressable nature, DNA nanostructures have been used as scaffolds for the site-directed assembly of functional entities, such as small molecules and nanoparticles. As well as these functional entities, bio-macromolecules such as proteins are a particularly interesting class of molecules to assemble because of their huge functional variability. In this research, we arranged enzymes and on DNA-origami and the function and corabolation of them were confirmed on DNA-origami as the molecular switchboard or nano reactor.