Project/Area Number |
24651163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASAGAWA Kiyotaka 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (50392725)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マイクロセンサー / マイクロ光システム / イメージセンサー |
Research Abstract |
On-chip photonic devices based on wiring layers of CMOS process were designed and fabricated. The devices can be monolithically integrated, for example, on images sensors. Its structure is a metal grating on an image sensor pixel, which has characteristics of polarization separation and wavelength dependence. By using recent advanced CMOS processes, the pitches of the metal grating with wiring layers can be designed finer than visible wavelengths. In this study, the extinction ratio of approximately 100 was successfully achieved by using 65-nm process.