Performance of short-channel graphene field-effect devices with improved graphene-metal interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANDA Akinobu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30281637)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ電子デバイス / グラフェン / ナノ材料 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 電極接続 / フェルミレベルピニング / 界面制御
Research Abstract
Owing to extremely high mobility, carbon atomic layer, graphene, is a promising candidate for future high-speed electronic material. On the other hand, graphene device has a problem that the field-effect mobility is severely degraded for a shorter channel. This is due to carrier injection from electrode metals. In this project, we investigated the influence of electrode connection in details for several metal species. Besides, we succeeded in removing the influence of electrode connection by inserting amorphous carbon layers between the graphene film and electrodes.