Study for Multi-Period Crop Planning to Construct Management Decision Making Support System in Agricultural Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takeshi  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80309492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a mathematical optimization model that can express harvest reduction under the influence of replant failures reflect the sixth sense and/or experience of skilled agricultural laborer for management decision making. Designing to construct management decision making support systems maximizing multi-year profit in uncertain environments, we formulated a single-period crop allocation problem by introducing the fuzzy theory, extended to a multi-period model in use of the network programming concept, and considered some efficient procedures for optimal solutions.