Multi-objective risk-minimization network flow problems and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ken-ichi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (90408724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHIRO Ryuhei  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50376860)
MIYAMOTO Yuichiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20323850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオペレーションズ・リサーチ / 数理最適化 / 安全性 / 都市・地域計画 / ネットワーク最適化 / 整数計画法 / 多目的最適化 / 数理モデル
Research Abstract
This study addressed the design of safe walking routes from school to home for school children. Children are considered to be safer when walking together in groups rather than alone. We proposed a bi-objective optimization model where both the total risk (defined as the total distance walked alone) and the total walking distance traveled by children are minimized. We applied the problem to road networks and analyzed Pareto optimal solutions. The result shows that the proposed method provides solutions in which only a small deviation from the shortest path results in a significant reduction of the total distance walked alone.