Development of Novel Sample Preparation Device for Rapid and Precise Fire Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00303701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords火災原因解析 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 油類 / 微量分離分析 / 試料前処理 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / マイクロ抽出法 / 空気環境測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a novel needle-type sample preparation device was developed for analyzing various types of trace volatile organic compounds found in the process of fire investigation. The developed device enables rapid sampling/extraction on site and also allows a quick and systematic fire investigation. Storage performance of the needle device after the sampling was quite satisfactory for the subsequent precise analysis. Taking advantage of the good determination performance for typical fire accelerants, further applications of needle device to the fire investigation such as the investigation of misfueling and arson have been demonstrated.