Acoustic tsunami velocimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Arata  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10038101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Hansoo  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (10535082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords津波 / 計測 / 予測 / 音響津波流速計 / 海中音波伝播
Research Abstract
The coastal acoustic tomography systems (CATSs) were set up at the edge of the breakwater on both the Honshu and Shikoku sides of Akinada, located at the central part of the Seto Inland Sea. Then the reciprocal sound transmission experiment was performed every 5-10 minutes between two CATSs and path-averaged currents were calculated with the accuracy of 1 cm/s from the differential travel time data. This method is applicable to the measurement of weak tidal waves because the current measurement accuracy of 1 cm/s corresponds to the sea surface height measurement accuracy of 2 cm. Tidal waves were measured instead of tsunamis since there were no tsunami generation during the project. It is concluded that this method is also applicable to tsunamis which is the same surface gravity waves as the tidal waves.