Translog: How estimate the function of a gene whose seuqnece is unique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SESE Jun  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (40361539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク / 比較ゲノム / バイオインフォマィテクス / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
This study developed a method to estimate the functions of genes using similarity of network structure, not using sequence similarity which has been currently mainly used. To this purpose, we developed the method ANGIE which can compare global network structure. Given two different networks, the ANGIE tries to find a brief network structure on each network so that the two brief graphs are similar to each other. Since our initial experimental result showed that the aligned result is far from biological knowledge, we improve the ANGIE so as to give prior similarity knowledge of genes between two species, such as sequence similarity. We applied the ANGIE to yeast and drosophila networks, generated from protein-protein interactions or expression similarity, and the result suggested new functions of genes.