Study on biosynthesis and secretion mechanisms of the sperm attracting factor in ascidians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Manabu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60301785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kaoru  桐蔭横浜大学, 先端医用工学センター, 講師 (70398973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Michio  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40183652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords受精 / 生体分子 / 生理活性物質 / シグナル伝達 / 生体生命情報学 / RNA-Seq / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sperm attraction of the egg found in many animals is believed to be a species-specific phenomenon in many cases. However, biosynthesis and secretion pathway of the sperm attractant in eggs is almost unknown. In this study, we tried to understand the universality and biodiversity of the sperm attraction system. First, in order to elucidate biosynthesis pathway and secretion of the sperm attractant SAAF, we have tried to comprehensive analysis of gene expression during oogenesis by RNA-seq analysis. Second, we have tried to identify sperm attractant from the ascidians related to Ciona intestinalis, and finally we identified the sperm attractant from the ascidian Ascidia sydneiensis.