Encapsulation mechanism of virus into protein crystals by in vivo crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE SATOSHI  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40508595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白質結晶 / 細胞内結晶 / 多角体 / 昆虫ウィルス / 蛋白質結晶工学
Research Abstract
Cypovirus produce the polyhedrin, then when the crystalline assemblies of polyhedrin are formed in cell, the virus particles are incorporated into the crystals. The virus particles embedded in polyhedra survive dehydration, freezing and enzymatic degradation for several years. However, the mechanism of polyhedrin crystallization and virus encapsulation is poorly understood. In this research, we demonstrated the mechanistic study of crystallization mechanism of polyhedra by observation of infectious cells with TEM and in vitro accumulation of polyhedrin with AFM. The results suggest that polyhedrin accumulation is closely affected with pH and potassium concentration in cell.