Development of fluorogenic probe for gene-analisis utilizing novel sililated fluorescent material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Kazuo  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (20206105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオプローブ / 含ケイ素高輝度蛍光剤 / 蛍光核酸プローブ / シリル化ピレン / 高輝度蛍光剤
Research Abstract
Novel pyrene derivatives having modifiable silylated functional group were developed. Among these, a derivative possessing azide function was successfully incorporated into a modified DNA having alkynyl function via click chemistry. Also, a silylated pyrene possessing strong electron-withdrawing group (cyano function) was synthesized first time. The derivative exhibited marked red-shift on both absorption and emission spectra compare to that of the unmodified pyrene. In addition, fluorescent quantum yield of the derivative was increased almost twice as much as that of the unmodified pyrene. This unique derivative was further derived to the corresponding phosphoramide derivative and was incorporated into 5'-terminus of oligoDNA.