Dynamics elucidation of zooxanthellae in scleractinian coral by comprehensive genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA SATOSHI  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00314980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords褐虫藻 / クレード / 網羅的解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 造礁サンゴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to know the availability of next generation sequencer (NGS) for elucidation of zooxanthellae composition in scleractinian coral. Ribosomal RNA sequences of 28S region (LSU) was amplified and RFLP analysis and NGS analysis were applied. RFLP analysis showed several types of clade C and one clade F zooxanthellae in coral DNA. NGS analysis indicated major Clade C zooxanthellae species had identical sequences with analyzed by RFLP. This result supports that NGS must be powerful tool for elucidation of zooxanthella composition in scleractinian coral.