Redemarcation of Southeast Asian Music-culture Zone Based on A Particular Music Playing Style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YUHI Kuniko  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 非常勤講師 (50528586)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインターロッキング奏法 / 東南アジア音楽文化圏 / オーストロネシア語族 / ポリリズム / インターロッキング様式 / アンクルン / インターロッキング / ゴング・チャイム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the redemarcation of Southeast Asian music-culture zone paying attention to the existence of the interlocking music playing style. The interlocking playing style means the way to produce melody by sounding alternately the several musical instruments of the same type which individually tuned to a particular pitch.
Through three years of field researches, it became evident that several cases of the interlocking playing style were actually found from the northern-most Taiwan through Brunei to southern-most Indonesia. This region overlaps the domain of the Austronesians in Southeast Asia. A new boundary, thus, turned out to be drawn in Southeast Asian music-culture zone with regards to the interlocking playing style widely owned by the Austronesians living in this zone.
The further observation, in addition, tells that the interlocking playing style might have originated from a kind of polyrhythm with each component rhythm owing an individual pitch.