Study on influence of "zekko" in the period from terminal ukiyo-zohshi to initial yomihon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KASHIZAWA Youko  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90227190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本近世文学 / 江戸文学 / 浮世草子 / 読本 / 奇談 / 舌耕 / 怪談 / 近世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to carry out as scheduled about the following points. Firstly, it is the document investigation of the periods from terminal ukiyo-zohshi to an initial yomihon. Secondly, it is a bibliography investigation and collection of copying documents (including the digital document).
My future problems are reading the works of terminal ukiyo-zohshi and the initial yomihon, in a keyword "zekko", which I collected, and examination of those contents and characteristics. The reason is that the bases of "zekko" were more various than I estimated at first. I will study, in future, what kind of genre consciousness at that time is indicated, on the base of the facts that varied in a writing style even in the same author's works.