Structured elicitation and its application to semantic research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yoshiki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20218209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hideki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20153207)
HAYASI Tooru  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20173015)
KARASAWA Kaori  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50249348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords調査法 / 言語データ / 言語的直感 / エリシテーション / 意味理解 / ヴォイス / ダイクシス / 受け身文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linguistic intuition has been the principal source of information especially for linguists working on syntactic and semantic analyses. It is, however, a well-known fact that intuition may be influenced by various biases. To evaluate the research method depending on linguistic intuition, we have examined the data used in the literature on the topics of voice and deixis. We have also attempted to materialize our findings as the data collection technique "structured elicitation".