On the theory of language acquisition and change with the influence of media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OTA Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60203783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUGI Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60548999)
竹村 亜紀子  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (50597309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会言語学 / 言語変異 / メディアとことば / 方言 / 音調 / 言語変化 / 言語習得 / 言語変異理論 / 社会音声学 / メディア / アクセント / 語の音調型 / メディアの影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mass media broadcasting is often regarded as an influential cause of language change. This comes from the fact that people have observed a huge scale of nationwide de-dialectization or dialect levelling since the 1960’s after the advent of TV. However, sociolinguists have been skeptical about its effect, because there are few studies which successfully demonstrate the influence of media on language with a scientifically persuasive manner. This study attempted to provide some evidence in terms of variation theory, indicating that the media contents seem to be relevant to the tonal changes observed in Kagoshima Japanese, and to suggest a tentative view of language acquisition and language change under the influence of media.