| Project/Area Number |
24652109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Hosei University (2013-2014) Kansai University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Akiko 法政大学, グローバル教育センター, 准教授 (60520905)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOHRI Takami 関西大学, 国際部, 講師 (60623981)
FURUKAWA Tomoki 関西大学, 国際部, 講師 (60614617)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 留学生 / 教室外の学び / ICT / SNS / ネットワーキング / ソーシャルサポート / ピアラーニング / 留学生支援 / 教室外 / ピア・ラーニング / ピア・サポート / 留学生教育 / 高度外国人材 / 学習生活支援 / ピアサポート / eポートフォリオ / 国際交流 / Eポートフォリオ / ITリテラシー教育 / 教育工学 / 教育メディア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated international students' use of social networking services (SNS) and analyzed their online networks, peer support, and peer learning processes. The research described international students’ diverse transnational networks, online peer support processes (sharing problems with and giving advice to peers and family members), and online peer learning processes (sharing learning resources and holding discussions with peers). This research, thus, pointed to the importance of ICT as a social support resource for international students and presented a useful framework for supporting international students in using ICT.