Development of an English conversation learning system based on spoken dialog with an agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akinori  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70232428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROI Yutaka  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80405927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語学習システム / 英会話学習 / 拡張現実感 / ロボット / 人間機械間インタラクション / 外国語教育システム / 音声対話システム / 音声認識 / マルチモーダル対話 / ロボティクス / 指さし / 歩行動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a system for training of communication skill in English for Japanese learners, in which the learner makes conversation exercises with a robot or a virtual character. First, we developed a robot that could move in a room by following a person, understand a position by recognizing the pointing gesture and made conversations with the learner in English. Then we developed a speech recognition method where the learner’s speech with grammatical mistakes can be recognized correctly. Finally, we developed a method for conversation exercise with a virtual character where the learner can acquire a proper timing for answering the interlocutor’s utterance.