| Project/Area Number |
24652113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JERRY Miller 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90455882)
金子 淳 山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (10331969)
| Research Collaborator |
YONENO Kazunori 山形県立, 山形南高等学校, 教諭
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | スピーキング / 評価 / ICT / 話す力 / パフォーマンス・テスト / アクション・リサーチ / ICT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the usefulness of a computer-mediated semi-direct test (hereafter CST) at a Japanese senior high school. The test, which has three evaluation items, fluency, correctness, and prosody, was developed through action research. The usefulness was examined in terms of validity, reliability, and practicality with the help of the Many-Faceted Rasch Measurement. As a result, some empirical evidence for construct validity was confirmed, and other forms of evidence were shown in terms of face validity. Inter-rater reliability between the two raters and each rater’s intra-rater reliability were found. Also, practicality was confirmed regarding the time spent conducting the test. In conclusion, some evidence for the usefulness was revealed and this suggests that CSTs might be one effective means to improve the rate of use of performance-based English speaking tests in high school.